Russian Festival

Order your ticket here!

2017 Performance Schedule

Master of Ceremony: Zoia Lu-Choglokoff    Stage Managers: Lana Melamed & Roman Krassovsky
Lights:
Steven Philipoff & Nick Musihin    Sound: Thane Thomas

Friday, February 17

6:15 PM

Official Opening

Natalia Borisova’s Russian Collection – artistic director Vladimir Riazantsev

“Konevets Quartet” – by popular demand – from St. Petersburg, Russia

“Sudarushka” – Michelle Plotitsa, soloist Russian Center Dancers

“Kazachok” – Gregory Yuluashvili, soloist Russian Center Dancers

 

7:30-7:50

Intermission (Food court closes at 9 PM)

 
7:50-9:15

Dina Gutkina, accordion solos

Zharova & Riazantsev, “Boyarski Dance”

Alexander Prokhorov, famous bass-baritone from Boston

“Konevets Quartet” – from St. Petersburg, Russia

 

9:45-12:30

Dance Party! Dance the night away!

DJ Rufio – CONTEMPORARY POP & TIMELESS VARIETY

 

Saturday, February 18

12:15-1:20

Teremok (Pre-school at the Russian Center), music director

Ensemble Studio “Rodnichek” – artistic director Tatyana Tcherkassova

KONEVETS Quartet, public favorites – directly from St. Petersburg, Russia

Anna Yelisarova, mezzo-soprano accompanied by Tatiana Scott

 

2:30-3:30

Sivka-Burka Kozak Choir, music director Janna Wilson

Russian Center Dancers, director Olga Prokoshina

KONEVETS Quartet, public favorites – directly from St. Petersburg, Russia

 

4:30-5:30

Russian Ensemble from Reno, artistic director Galina Ohanian

Maria Aliakrinskaia, soprano accomp. by Roman Shatsev

“Operetta Ensemble”: music director Ella Belilovskaya,  soloists: Susana Tchubarian, Elena Stepanova, Michelle Plotitsa & Gregory Kharrik.

 

6:30-7:30

World famous bass Nikolai Massenkoff, singing Russian folk classics w/Massenkoff Festival Orchestra and Singers

SDA Sukachov Dance Academy (Ballroom Dancing) – Artistic Directors & Choreographers: Dima & Olga Sukachov.

Professional Ball Room Dancers & Teachers, National Champions & top 24 in the world.

KONEVETS Quartet, public favorites – directly from St. Petersburg, Russia

 

8:30-9:40

Marina V. from Moscow, via Los Angeles: A wonderful young star! Winner of the Hollywood International Entertainment Award.

Zhargal Maladaev, romantic & Russian songs

Natalia Borisova’s “Russian Collection, Artistic Director Vladimir Riazantsev

Sunday, February 19

 12:00 – 1:00

Russian Ensemble from Reno, artistic director Galina Ohanian

Anna Ksenzova, accompanied by Roman Shatsev

Vladimir Riazantsev & Friends

Tango Champions Yaisuri Salamanca & John Hernan Raigoza

 

2:30-3:45

Nino Rhythmic Gymnastics Club, director Nino Vdovicenco

First Russian Ballet School, director Julia Zharova

“Konevets” Quartet from St. Petersburg, Russia

Vladimir Riazantsev & Friends

 

4:30 – 5:30

Pacific Academy Dance Group, artistic director Alexandra Evdokimova

Zhargal Maladaev – Russian & Romantic songs

Russian Center Dancers, artistic director Olga Prokoshina

 

6:15-7:00

Julia Zharova & Vladimir Riazantsev, Honored Artist of Russia

“Konevets” Quarter from Russia

 

Grand Finale (Everybody!) 

Performance Schedule Subject to Change